Privacy Policy

Background

This privacy notice (this “Notice”) outlines when, what, how and why we collect personal data; how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and for how long we will keep it. It also lets you know about our marketing, your rights and how to complain.

Data is collected, processed, and stored by Landlord Support Legal Solutions Limited (“we” or “our”); the ‘data controller’ of the personal data we hold.

We are a limited company and are authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (“SRA”) under number 809521. Our Data Protection Officer is Rebecca Chadwick who can be contacted by email at [email protected].

This Notice should be read alongside our general terms and conditions but does not apply to any websites that may have a link to ours.

From where and when do we collect your personal data?

Data may be obtained from several sources, including:

1. From you; or

2. From other parties in your case; or

3. From third parties in order that we can undertake legal work on your behalf.

We will normally obtain this data at the beginning of your case but can sometimes obtain further data during your case.

What personal data do we collect?

The exact data we will collect depends on what work we are carrying out for you.

There are two types of personal data that we may collect, process and store about you:

1. Personal data is the general information that you supply about yourself, e.g., your name, address, date of birth, contact details, financial information, etc.

2. Special categories of personal data are your racial or ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation, political opinions, health data, trade union membership, philosophical views, biometric and genetic data.

We will only ask for special categories of personal data where it is necessary for the progression of your case.

How and why do we use your personal data?

The primary way in which we use your personal data is to allow us to carry out your requests, i.e., to represent you and carry out your legal work.

The following are some examples, although not exhaustive, of what we may use your information for:

• Verifying your identity at the start of a case – we are required by the SRA to do this.

• Verifying the source of funds at the start of the case – we are also required to do this.

• Communicating with you.

• Processing your legal case.

• Responding to any complaint or allegation against us.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We will not usually share your personal data with third parties unless it is part of the work on your legal matter or we are obliged to do so, examples include:

1. We may need to send data about you to other lawyers or to the Court to progress your case; and/or

2. We may be obliged to provide your data to our external auditors, such the SRA or the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”); and/or

3. We are procedurally required to carry out identity and anti-money laundering checks, which we do via a third-party contractor called Veriphy (Privacy Policy (veriphy.com)); and/or

4. We are legally required to provide your data sometimes, for example to make reports of suspicious activity to the National Crime Agency.

We do also work with some trusted contractors who may have access to your data, e.g., an external advocate may need to cover a court hearing, or a process server may be instructed to personally serve some court papers. Rest assured that all contractors are contractually obliged by us to ensure that your information is accessed appropriately and kept confidential and secure.

We will never sell or rent your data to third parties. Nor will we share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

How do we keep your personal data safe?

The personal data we collect is kept on our computers, in our email, in external and cloud storage and on paper for a certain period which is outlined in law. We recognise that your data is valuable, and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care.

Our computers and the email software stored upon them are password secured and protected by up-to-date antivirus software and firewalls. All external storage and paper documents are kept in locked containers when not in use and there are physical access controls to the premises.

When your data is deleted, it is done so securely in conjunction with reputable IT consultants and confidential waste disposal companies.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

Our case files are usually destroyed after six years from when the case ended. However, we will always keep a small amount of data after file closure to carry out conflicts of interest searches in the future to comply with our professional duties.

Your personal data will be retained in an electronic format only once your case has ended.

Marketing

As a client we may, both during your case and after it has ended, send you marketing communications, e.g., legal updates or general newsletters, via email or post. We rely upon the ‘legitimate interest’ we have in maintaining contact with clients and former clients to do this.

We may also market to you by email, post, or our social media channels if you consent for us to do so when you:

• Sign-up to receive a newsletter; or

• Submit an online enquiry; or

• Follow/like/subscribe to our social media channels; or

• When you leave a review about us on Trustpilot.com or Google Reviews.

However, we will never telephone you without your specific consent or share your information with third parties to market to you. We will not contact you about non-legal services.

Also, we will make it quick and easy to opt-out of future communications in every communication sent. If you already know that you do not want to receive such communications, you can opt out now by emailing [email protected].

If you choose to opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, this will have no effect on accessing our legal services.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) gives you rights in relation to your personal data:

• You have a right to be informed about how we will use your personal data, this is met by this Notice and within our client care correspondence with you.

• You can withdraw consent to your personal data being used in a particular way. However, please note that this may limit the work we can do for you.

• You can request access to your personal data. Please email [email protected] if you would like to make such a request.

• You are entitled to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

• You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue holding it.

• You have the right to object to us holding and using your personal data. Although, there are some limited cases where we can continue to do so, and we would immediately inform you if that was the case.

• You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your data, i.e., to stop us using your personal data in certain circumstances.

Please contact us at [email protected] to exercise any of the above rights.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how your personal data is being used by us, you should contact your file handler or email [email protected] in the first instance.

If you have a complaint about how your personal data is being, or has been, used which we have not been able to satisfactorily address, you can complain to the ICO via www.ico.co.uk.

Version 1.0 – RC01042021